Governor’s Committees

GOVERNORS COMMITTEES (last updated October 2015)

Composition of Governing Bodies

Please note at the Full Governors meeting held on 8th September 2014 the clerk shared possible options available under the 2012 Governing Body Constitution Regulations. To meet legal requirements the following must apply:

– There must be a minimum of seven governors but there is no maximum limit.

– There must be at least two parents on the governing body.

– The school can only appoint one staff member to the governing body (but others can be co-opted to it).

– The Local Authority can only appoint one member to the governing body (but others can be co-opted to it).

– There can be any number of co-opted governors but the ratio of staff on the governing body must not exceed a third of the total.

The governors decided that the following constitution should be adopted at Brockmoor.

The make up of your Governing Body

Head (x1), Parent (x4), Staff (x1), LA (x1), Co-opted (x7). The members being:

Type of Governor (all sit on Full Governors) Name Governor Responsibility
Head teacher Brad Jones Head
Parent Governors Helen Yorke (Chair of Governors) EYPP, PE and Pupil Premium
Hannah Dodd Financial oversight
Rebbekah Collins tbc but may be EYPP, PE and Pupil Premium
Joanne Spence English
Mrs Martin Financial oversight and financial checks of SBM
Staff Governor Kay Jones Assessment and reporting, SEN, to lead a School Priority area on the School Improvement Committee.
Local Authority Sue Greenaway Vice-Chair of governors, SEN, safeguarding (including e-safety), Looked After Children.
Co-opted Governors Phil Everington Teaching and Learning.
Sham Amin (community) Teaching and Learning, Community Cohesion
Kerry Blunt (staff) Safeguarding, to lead a School Priority area on the School Improvement Committee.
Tracey Parsons (staff) School Business Manager
Adam Wheeler Financial oversight
Malcolm Kendall Staff well-being and outdoor learning
Vacancy
Clerk to the Full Governing Body (LA) Helen Fletcher Local Authority Clerk ensures that school remains compliant with local authority policy and national legislation with regard to governance.
Clerk to the Governor Committees Beverley Manning Minutes committee meetings and ensures governors are contacted with regard to meetings.

Governing Body Committees - Permanent sitting committees

School Improvement Committee (meets half-termly/termly) to review school priorities and data

1.Achievement of Children

Name School Priority
Phil Everington 1.Achievement of Children
Kay Jones
Helen Yorke
Julie Gordon

2. Writing

Name School Priority
Richard Walters as Y5/6 phase leader & asst head Attends committee meeting to update on his lead area (T & L) 2.Writing
Adam Wheeler
Joanne Spence
Sham Amin

3. Well-being

Name School Priority
Kerry Blunt 3. Well-being
Malcolm Kendall
Hannah Martin
Sue Greenaway
Tracey Parsons
Beverley Manning Committee Clerk

Staffing (Personnel) & FGP Committee which meets following termly accountancy meeting

Name Role within the Committee
Sue Greenaway Chair of committee
Brad Jones To present a termly financial update report to the committee that includes a three year financial plan, buildings and premises works update and inform the committee of any chair's actions.
Adam Wheeler To use her financial background to ensure that the school works within legal frameworks and applies best value principles.
Tracey Parsons As School Business Manager at the school
Hannah Martin To use her financial background to ensure that the school works within legal frameworks and applies best value principles.
Helen Yorke Vice-Chair of committee, manages a team professionally
Beverley Manning Committee Clerk

Governing Body Committees – called on an as required basis

Staff Pay Awards - yearly meeting in late summer to ensure that the school's appraisal system of teaching staff is robust and to challenge the head's pay recommendations

• Helen Yorke (Chair of this committee)

• Hannah Martin

• Joanne Spence

Headteacher's Performance Management Committee - yearly meeting with the School Improvement Partner early in the Autumn Term to decide on whether the head teacher has met their appraisal targets and to make recommendations on the head teacher's pay award

• Mrs S Greenaway (Chair of this committee)

• Mr Phil Everington

• Helen Yorke

Pay Appeals Committee - called if staff challenge recommendations of Staff Pay Awards Comm.

• Mrs S Greenaway (Chair of this committee)

• Mrs S Amin

• Mr A Wheeler

Staffing Disciplinary & Dismissal - called where investigation suggests that allegations that the conduct of a staff member does not meet the professional standards required/expected.

• Mrs H Yorke

• Mrs S Amin

• If any of the above unavailable as & when required taken from available and eligible non-staff governors

Staffing Appeals - called where a staff member challenges the findings and/or recommendations of the Staffing Disciplinary & Dismissal Committee

• Mrs S Greenaway

• Mr P Everington

• If any of the above unavailable as & when required governors can be taken from

available and eligible non-staff governors from FGB

Pupil Disciplinary Committee - called where a parent challenges the head teacher or in their absence deputy's decision to exclude a pupil either temporarily or permanently. For permanent exclusions the committee must meet

• Mrs Greenaway

• Mrs J Spence

• Mrs J Gordon

• If any of the above unavailable as & when required governors can be taken from

available and eligible non-staff governors from FGB

Complaints Committee - convened once formal complaint received (see complaints policy)

• Mrs S Greenaway (Chair of this committee)

• Mrs J Spence

• Mrs J Gordon

• If any of the above unavailable as & when required governors can be taken from

available and eligible non-staff governors from FGB.

A School Life Website
School Life app download
School Life app download